Aerial view of My Storage Charleston
All projects

Single-story self-storage · Charleston, UT

My Storage Charleston

60,111Square feet
Single-storyFacility type
CharlestonUtah

Project Profile

Single-Story Drive-Up Rows Under the Heber Valley Peaks.

  • 60,111 sq ft, single-story
  • Drive-up rows plus interior units
  • Multiple steel building rows
  • Temperature-controlled options

My Storage Charleston spreads across a site at 2323 West 3000 South in the Charleston and Heber City area, up in the Heber Valley under the back side of the Wasatch. The 60,111-square-foot facility is single-story, mixing exterior drive-up buildings with enclosed interior units. Multiple building rows open ground-level access across the whole site, and broad drive aisles give moving trucks and larger vehicles room to work.

A mountain resort valley stores differently than a city. Second homes, boats, snowmobiles, side-by-sides, and the overflow from smaller mountain lots all need somewhere to go, and drive-up convenience matters more here than vertical density. Single-story self-storage construction fits that demand, letting a tenant pull straight to the door in any season without fighting an elevator or a corridor.

This is single-story self-storage construction built around a mixed unit program rather than one repeated building. Exterior roll-up doors serve tenants who want vehicle access at the unit, while enclosed hallways give protected access to interior storage. Johnson Construction handled the storage building installation, and the drone and ground photography show the steel building rows, the metal roofing and wall panels, the interior partitions, and the circulation between buildings against the mountain backdrop.

Steel framing, roofing, exterior wall panels, interior hallways, partitions, and roll-up doors all work together across the property, and the mountain setting raises the bar on every one of them. Snow load drives the roof structure, the panels have to hold up to hard winters, and the drive aisles have to stay usable when the weather turns. Temperature-controlled options and on-site truck rentals round out an operation built for a four-season valley.

The result is a purpose-built single-story self-storage facility that holds household storage, business inventory, and recreational gear in one of Utah’s fastest-growing mountain markets, and it photographs as clean from the air as it works from the ground.

Project Photography

My Storage Charleston with the Wasatch Mountains
Drive-up storage units at My Storage Charleston
Interior hallway at My Storage Charleston
Aerial overview of My Storage Charleston
Roof and building layout at My Storage Charleston
Drive aisle between storage buildings at My Storage Charleston
Drive-up storage alley at My Storage Charleston
My Storage Charleston exterior below the mountains
Exterior roll-up doors at My Storage Charleston
Interior corridor at My Storage Charleston
Exterior storage unit entry at My Storage Charleston

Next Project

Point of the Mountain Storage

Bluffdale, UT